Fixtures

Office Bearers

President: Mr R Thomson Tel. 07713 088162
Vice President: Mr D Amos Tel. 01887 840414
Men’s Captain: Mr S J C Gray Tel. 01887 840441
Men’s Vice Captain: Mr G Forsyth Tel. 01887 840287

Ladies Captain: Mrs L Whitwood Tel. 01887 840416
Ladies Vice Captain: Ms L McDonald Tel. 01796 483224

Secretary: Mr J Wilson Tel. 01887 840493
Treasurer: Mrs A Wilson Tel. 01887 840493

Ordinary Member: Mr B M Brown Tel. 01887 820684
Ordinary Member: Mr G Alison Tel. 0131 339 1242
Ordinary Member: Mr C McLellan Tel. 01887 830219

Men’s Section

Captain: S Gray Tel. 01887 840441
Vice Captain: G Forsyth Tel. 01887 840287

The Summer League will be decided by the player with the best 5 nett scores over the season.
The Cloichfoldich Cup will be played over 2 consecutive Sundays, the lowest 4 nett scores on either day will qualify for the knock-out stages.
The club championship will be played over two consecutive, Sundays 23rd June and Sunday 30th June with the best aggregate scratch and handicap scores counting.
The Stuart Medal and The Lang Trophy will be decided by the best two aggregate scores from three possible rounds.
The closing date to enter for the Scott Medal (knockout) will be the 28th April 2019. Entry sheet on noticeboard.

March 2019
Sunday 24th 12:00 Winter league
Sunday 31st 13:00 Opening meeting (mixed) – Texas Scramble

April 2019
Sunday 7th 13:00 Stuart Medal 1
Wednesday 10th 15:30 Summer League
Sunday 14th 13:00 Stuart Medal 2
Wednesday 17th 15:30 Summer League
Sunday 21st 13:00 Stuart Medal 3
Wednesday 24th 15:30 Summer league
Sunday 28th 13:00 Spring Medal

During May-July there will be a social six holes with soup afterwards – everyone welcome, no competition, just enjoy playing. Every Friday 6 p.m. starting Friday 3rd May.

May 2019
Wednesday 1st 16:00 Summer League
Sunday 5th 13:00 Centenary Competition (mixed)
Thursday 9th 17:00 Match v Dunkeld (Home)
Sunday 12th 13:00 Charles Lang 1
Wednesday 15th 16:00 Summer League
Sunday 19th 13:00 Charles Lang 2
Wednesday 22nd 17:00 Match v Dunning (Away)
Sunday 26th 13:00 Charles Lang 3
Wednesday 29th 16:00 Summer League
Thursday 30th 17.00 Match v Taymouth Castle (Home)

June 2019
Sunday 2nd 13:00 Simon J C Gray Salver (Stableford)
Wednesday 5th 16:00 Summer league
Sunday 9th 13:00 Presidents Prize
Wednesday 12th 16:00 Summer league
Sunday 16th 13:00 S G Robinson Trophy (mixed)
Wednesday 19th 16:00 Summer League
Sunday 23rd 13:00 Championship 1
Wednesday 26th 17:30 Summer League
Thursday 27th 17:00 Match v North Inch (Away)
Sunday 30th 13:00 Championship 2

July 2019
Wednesday 3rd 16:00 Summer League
Sunday 7th 13:00 Summer Medal
Wednesday 10th 16:00 Summer league
Saturday 13th 13:00 Ronnie Liddle (mixed)
Sunday 14th 13:00 Stableford
Wednesday 17th 16:00 Summer league
Sunday 21st 13:00 The Secretary's Cup
Wednesday 24th 16:00 Summer League
Thursday 25th 17:00 Match v Pitlochry (Home)
Friday 26th 07:30 Outing – Dunfermline Golf Club
Sunday 28th 13:00 Cloichfoldich 1
Wednesday 31st 16:00 Summer League

August 2019
Sunday 4th 13:00 Cloichfoldich 2
Wednesday 7th 17:00}
Thursday 8th 17:00} Cloichfoldich semi-finals
Saturday 10th 15:00 Cloichfoldich final
Sunday 11th 13:00 Captains Prize
Monday 12th 17:15 Match v Aberfeldy (Away)
Wednesday 14th 16:00 Summer league
Sunday 18th 13:00 Cluain Bowl
Wednesday 21st 15:30 Summer league
Sunday 25th 09:00 Cowan Cup (held at Strathtay)
Wednesday 28th 15:30 Summer league

September 2019
Sunday 1st 13:00 Gold Medal (Stableford)
Wednesday 4th 15:30 Summer league
Friday 6th 12:00 Committee Outing
Sunday 8th 13:00 Autumn Medal
Wednesday 11th 15:30 Summer league
Sunday 15th 13:00 Stableford
Wednesday 18th 15:00 Summer league
Sunday 22nd 13:00 Sponsors Day
Wednesday 25th 15:00 Summer league
Sunday 29th 13:00 Autumn Trophy 1

October 2019
Sunday 6th 13:00 Autumn Trophy 2
Sunday 13th 13:00 Autumn Trophy 3
Sunday 20th 13:00 Autumn Trophy 4
Sunday 27th 12:00 Closing Meeting (Captain -v's- Vice Captain?)

November 2019
Winter league every Sunday at 12 noon. Best 6 scores to count and an 18 hole eclectic competition throughout the winter months.

December 2019
Saturday 7th 19:30 Prize Giving Dinner

January 2020
Sunday 19th 14:00 Annual General Meeting

Strathtay Golf Club are members of the Perth & Kinross County Golf Club members reciprocal golf scheme. A list of clubs which offer reciprocal golf can be found at the following website.

www.perthandkinrosscountygolf.net

Please check out the arrangements each club requires to make a booking under this scheme

Concessionary Green Fees

All Full and Senior Members are entitled to 8 guest tickets at half the appropriate green fee during any season. Guest name should be noted on the visitor sheet in the clubhouse and on the concessionary ticket detailing name date and amount paid.

Ladies Section

Captain: Lesley Whitwood 01887 840416
Vice Captain: Lynn McDonald Tel: 01796 483224

Summer League - best 4 cards to count.
Captain's Cup - Stableford competition; best 3 cards to count.
Wilson Rose Bowl - match play; competition sheet will be posted on the notice board.

March 2018
Sat 23rd 10:30 Warm up Stableford; coffee @ Legends
Sat 30th 10.30 Captains Cup
Sun 31st 13.00 Opening meeting (mixed) - Texas scramble

April 2018
Sat 6th 09:30 Summer League
Sat 13th 09:30 Monthly Medal
Sat 20th 09:30 Summer League
Sat 27th 09:30 Captain’s Cup

During May-July there will be a social six holes with soup afterwards – everyone welcome, no competition, just enjoy playing. Every Friday 6 p.m. starting Friday 3rd May.

May 2018
Sat 4th 09.30 Captain’s Cup
Sun 5th 13.00 Centenary Competition (mixed) & Isobel Hunter Trophy (Ladies)
Mon 6th 17:45 9 hole summer game
Sat 11th 09.30 Summer League
Mon 13th 17:45 9 hole Summer Game
Sat 18th 09:30 Summer League
Mon 20th 17:45 Monthly Medal
Sat 25th 09.30 Gushat Quaich (16 holes)
Mon 27th 17.45 Summer League

June 2018
Sat 1st 09:30 Monthly Medal
Mon 3rd 17:45 Summer League
Sat 8th 13.00 Tay Valley Trophy – Taymouth Castle at Kenmore
Mon 10th 17:45 Summer League
Sat 15th 09:30 Summer league
Sun 16th 13:00 Sidney Gordon Robinson (mixed) or Saturday?
Mon 17th 17:45 Stella Lang Trophy – 1st round
Sat 22nd 09.30 Midsummer challenge
Mon 24th 17.45 Stella Lang Trophy – 2nd round
Sat 29th 09.30 Captain’s Cup

July 2018
Mon 1st 17.45 Summer League
Sat 6th 09:30 Monthly Medal
Mon 8th 17:45 Strathtay Brooch - stableford
Sat 13th 13:00 Ronnie Liddle (mixed)
Mon 15th 17:45 Summer League
Sat 20th 09.30 Club Championship – 1st round
Mon 22nd 17:45 Captain’s Cup
Sat 27th 09.30 Club Championship – 2nd round

August 2018
Sat 3rd 09:30 Summer League
Mon 5th 17:45 Widdowson Goblet
Sat 10th 09:30 Captain’s Cup
Mon 12th 17:45 9 hole Summer game
Sat 17th 09:30 Monthly Medal
Mon 19th 17:45 9 hole Summer game
Sat 24th 09:30 Summer League
Mon 26th 17:45 9 hole Summer game
Sat 31st 09.30 Captain's Cup

September 2018
Sat 7th 09:30 Monthly Medal
Sat 14th 09:30 Captains Cup
Sun 15th TTOFFS at Aberfeldy
Sat 21st 09:30 Summer League
Sun 22nd 13.00 Sponsors Day
Sat 28th 09:30 Fun Stableford

October 2018
Sat 5th 09:30 Monthly Medal
Sat 12th 09:30 Captain's Cup
Sat 19th 09:30 Summer League
Sat 26th 09:30 9 hole Summer game
Sun 27th 12:00 Closing Meeting (mixed) - Captain v’s Vice Captain

November 2018
The Ladies section will play a 16 hole eclectic competition throughout the winter months on Saturdays at 10:30 a.m. If the weather is too bad to play on Saturday, arrange to play with someone on another day. One card a week to count, 4 cards to be submitted to qualify.

December 2018
Sat 7th 19.30 Prize Giving Dinner

January 2019
Sun 19th Jan 14.00 Annual General Meeting